This is the web site of Auto Classica Storage Ltd.

Auto Classica Storage Ltd (hereafter referred to as “Auto Classica Storage Ltd”, “us” or “we”), is a private limited company registered in England and Wales with company number 10832318 and registered office at Broughton Manor, Broughton, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom, MK10 9AA

Our correspondence address is:

Auto Classica Storage Ltd, Broughton Manor, Broughton, Milton Keynes, MK10 9AA
We can be reached via e-mail at hello@autoclassicastorage.co.uk or you can reach us by telephone at +44 (0) 800 0096 911

1. Your personal data
:

Auto Classica Storage Ltd respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. We may choose to store information about you if you are a prospective customer (ie. enquiring about our car storage or car transport services) or you are an existing customer, in order to serve your needs better.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Mr N Pauley of Auto Classica Storage Ltd of Broughton Manor, Broughton, Milton Keynes. MK10 9AA.

2. The data we store

We may choose to store information submitted on forms, such as name, email address, mobile phone number, vehicle details as detailed on our website. We may also choose to store additional information about your and your vehicle, such as conversations or correspondence that we deem significant to help us serve you better or progress a relationship. Examples of these may be (but not limited to) other vehicles you own, interests, job role and any other information you supply relevant to your enquiry. A copy is sent to us via email and this information is stored on our customer management system.

When collecting information we will also ask for your permission to;

1) Store your information
2) Market to you

We will store details around when and by what method this occurred.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We will also store details of your visits to our website for example (but not limited to) web data, behaviour and actions, location data etc.

Website visitor tracking

Like most websites, our website uses Google Analytics. This tool collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use this information to better understand how visitors find us and how they interact with our website. We can use this to make adjustments to our website, to deliver a better user experience.

Email newsletter

If you choose to join our mailing list, your email address will be stored in Mailchimp. Mailchimp is a third-party data processor. At any time, you can unsubscribe from our newsletters, either from within the newsletter or by emailing us.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

3. How we use your data

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:
– For internal record keeping.
– To improve our products and services.
– To provide you with relevant information we feel may be of interest to you;
– To personalise your visit to our website;
– To ensure that content on our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
– To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
– To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
– To notify you about changes to our service and about important changes to our website;
–

To administer any competitions, events or promotion you may have chosen to participate in we may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

We do not share or sell your information with 3rd party partners of any kind other than those already stated. For training purposes, some telephone calls may be monitored. If you are the participant of a marketing project such as (but not limited to) market research that we are conducting, we may record telephone calls for the purposes of analysis.

4. Where is my data held

We may store your information on 3rd party software platforms such as (but not limited to) Hubspot CRM, Survey Monkey, Mail Chimp; as well as content management systems such as (but not limited to) WordPress. This means your data may be stored in UK or international data centres.

5. How we safeguard your data

Transmission of your information via the internet is not completely secure. However we have taken reasonable steps to protect data in transmission.

In any instance we are in full control of the data, we have taken steps to encrypt data during transmission and when standing.

We will never share any stored website passwords we hold and in may cases we do not have the ability to access any saved passwords.

Except in the case of fraud, death or personal injury resulting from our negligence, we do not, to the extent permitted at law, accept responsibility for or any liability resulting from any security breaches which may occur.

6. Cookie Policy

Autoclassicastorage.co.uk uses cookies.
By continuing to use our website, after having been informed about the cookies, you are indicating to us that you consent to the use of cookies as set out in this policy. We want to be open about our use of cookies on Autoclassicastrorage.co.uk

As required by the UK interpretation of EU law on Cookies, we have reviewed the cookies used by our service and give advice so that you can manage the use of cookies.

A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to your web browser, which is then stored by your browser. The information is then sent back to our web server each time your browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify individual web browsers. It does not contain personally identifiable information such as your name or other personal details – but may enable us to identify and profile your activities if you are logged in to our site.

Accessing our free blog content
When you can access our free blog posts, a cookie is placed on your computer by our content management system (CMS) WordPress, which uses a session cookie. This temporary cookie is not used for tracking purposes, it’s an essential, “strictly necessary” part of providing content to you through our CMS.

How do I block cookies from these services?
Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

If you want to manage privacy we suggest you install Ghostery which gives you a chance to learn more about each service it identifies on a site and block their cookies or Scripts. It gives information on how they describe themselves and a link to their privacy policies.

7. Your rights

You may request copies of the personal data we hold about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in responding to the request. Please send requests in writing to us at hello@autoclassicastorage.co.uk
You may request your data be deleted. Please send requests in writing to us at hello@autoclassicastorage.co.uk
You may request not to be contacted again. Please send requests in writing to us at hello@autoclassicastorage.co.uk

8. We may disclose personal data in the following circumstances

We may ask a third party research company to contact you for the sole purpose of gathering general information and specific information relating to us and our products and services.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties where legally permitted to do so including:
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
– If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
–

For the purposes set out in clause 3; and 
– If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation 
– In order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements
– To protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

9. Minors

We do not intentionally collect information about children and recommend that children under the age of 18 seek their parents’ consent before giving out personal data or using our services. Our site may contain information or promote products which are not suitable for children under the age of 18.

10. Changes to our policy

If we change our privacy policy in the future, we’ll let you know by e-mail.